Skip to content
Bitcoin Cash (BCH) · 1D

BCH technical analysis today

Daily (1D) read of Bitcoin Cash (BCH), built from closed candles only. Last update: .

Based on the 1D candle that closed ; close 286.4. · Data: Binance public market data · Automated · not investment advice

BCH 1D chart with trend label, named levels and the 50 EMA, Chart Radars, 12 Oct 2026
BCH · 1D · Chart Radars chart, 12 Oct 2026

Trend: Sideways

A trend label needs three conditions to agree. This is what each one shows now:

  • Swing structurelower highs and lower lowsbearish side
  • Price vs the 50 EMAabove by 0.5 ATRbullish side
  • Slope of the 50 EMA (last 10 candles)risingbullish side

The three conditions do not agree, so the 1D label is sideways: there is no clear trend on this timeframe.

Structure read by timeframe: 1D bearish · 1W bullish. Combined bias: neutral.

Snapshot

Last 1D close
286.4
RSI (14)
48 · neutral zone
50 EMA
277.7
Volume vs 20-candle average
0.3×

Key levels

Levels the read is built on, nearest first. The last 1D close was 286.4.

Resistance above

  • 296.1
  • 306.3monthly open
  • 321.9prior-week high
  • 348.3swing high

Support below

  • 268.4prior-week lowtested 2 times
  • 253.1swing lowtested 2 times
  • 210.2tested 3 times
  • 199.7equal lowstested 3 times

Two conditional scenarios

Each scenario starts with an if. Nothing here predicts which one happens.

Upside

If 1D closes above 296.1, the move up is confirmed and it opens the way to 306.3 (monthly open) and 321.9 (prior-week high).

Downside

If 1D closes below 268.4 (prior-week low), the move down is confirmed and it opens the way to 253.1 (swing low) and 210.2 (tested 3 times).

Invalidation

A 1D close outside the 268.4 to 322.7 range ends the sideways read.

Derivatives context (perpetual futures)

Funding and open interest show how traders are positioned. They describe, they do not predict.

Funding rate
-0.0040% · per funding interval
Open interest
$89.4M (+1.0% in 24h)
Taker buy/sell ratio
0.93×
Long/short account ratio
1.56

What this means in plain language

Price hugs its weekly and daily opens, so this is a pivot cluster and nothing is decided yet. Price is below the monthly open at 306.3 right now.

Open interest is steady at $89.4M (+1.0% over 24h), with no big change in leverage. Underneath that, funding -0.0040%, takers 0.93×, L/S 1.56.

Written by the bot from the fields above with fixed phrasing, the same way for every coin.

Learn how to read it

Frequently asked questions

How is the BCH trend decided?

The 1D label is bullish or bearish only when three things agree: swing structure (higher highs and higher lows, or lower highs and lower lows), price at least 0.3 ATR away from the 50 EMA on the same side, and the 50 EMA sloping the same way. If they disagree the label is sideways.

How often is this page updated?

Once a day, shortly after the daily candle closes (00:00 UTC). The time at the top shows the last update. A candle that is still forming is never used.

Is this investment advice?

No. The page describes chart conditions and what would change them, using public market data. It does not tell you what to do.

Other coins

Crypto technical analysis today