Skip to content
Polkadot (DOT) · 1D

DOT technical analysis today

Daily (1D) read of Polkadot (DOT), built from closed candles only. Last update: .

Based on the 1D candle that closed ; close 1.256. · Data: Binance public market data · Automated · not investment advice

DOT 1D chart with trend label, named levels and the 50 EMA, Chart Radars, 12 Oct 2026
DOT · 1D · Chart Radars chart, 12 Oct 2026

Trend: Sideways

A trend label needs three conditions to agree. This is what each one shows now:

  • Swing structurelower highs and lower lowsbearish side
  • Price vs the 50 EMAabove by 1.9 ATRbullish side
  • Slope of the 50 EMA (last 10 candles)risingbullish side

The three conditions do not agree, so the 1D label is sideways: there is no clear trend on this timeframe.

Structure read by timeframe: 1D bullish · 1W bearish. Combined bias: neutral.

Snapshot

Last 1D close
1.256
RSI (14)
59 · neutral zone
50 EMA
1.091
Volume vs 20-candle average
0.5×

Key levels

Levels the read is built on, nearest first. The last 1D close was 1.256.

Resistance above

  • 1.296prior-week hightested 4 times
  • 1.555swing high
  • 1.657swing hightested 2 times

Support below

  • 1.224monthly opentested 10 times
  • 1.009prior-week lowtested 2 times
  • 0.889tested 7 times

Two conditional scenarios

Each scenario starts with an if. Nothing here predicts which one happens.

Upside

If 1D closes above 1.296 (prior-week high), the move up is confirmed and it opens the way to 1.555 (swing high) and 1.657 (swing high).

Downside

If 1D closes below 1.224 (monthly open), the move down is confirmed and it opens the way to 1.009 (prior-week low) and 0.889 (tested 7 times).

Invalidation

A 1D close outside the 1.224 to 1.296 range ends the sideways read.

Derivatives context (perpetual futures)

Funding and open interest show how traders are positioned. They describe, they do not predict.

Funding rate
+0.0100% · per funding interval
Open interest
$38.0M (-4.0% in 24h)
Taker buy/sell ratio
0.84×
Long/short account ratio
2.41

What this means in plain language

For context, price sits above the monthly open at 1.224.

Underneath that, funding +0.0100%, takers 0.84×, L/S 2.41.

Written by the bot from the fields above with fixed phrasing, the same way for every coin.

Learn how to read it

Frequently asked questions

How is the DOT trend decided?

The 1D label is bullish or bearish only when three things agree: swing structure (higher highs and higher lows, or lower highs and lower lows), price at least 0.3 ATR away from the 50 EMA on the same side, and the 50 EMA sloping the same way. If they disagree the label is sideways.

How often is this page updated?

Once a day, shortly after the daily candle closes (00:00 UTC). The time at the top shows the last update. A candle that is still forming is never used.

Is this investment advice?

No. The page describes chart conditions and what would change them, using public market data. It does not tell you what to do.

Other coins

Crypto technical analysis today