Skip to content
Litecoin (LTC) · 1D

LTC technical analysis today

Daily (1D) read of Litecoin (LTC), built from closed candles only. Last update: .

Based on the 1D candle that closed ; close 64.65. · Data: Binance public market data · Automated · not investment advice

LTC 1D chart with trend label, named levels and the 50 EMA, Chart Radars, 12 Oct 2026
LTC · 1D · Chart Radars chart, 12 Oct 2026

Trend: Sideways

A trend label needs three conditions to agree. This is what each one shows now:

  • Swing structurelower highs and lower lowsbearish side
  • Price vs the 50 EMAabove by 1.5 ATRbullish side
  • Slope of the 50 EMA (last 10 candles)risingbullish side

The three conditions do not agree, so the 1D label is sideways: there is no clear trend on this timeframe.

Structure read by timeframe: 1D bearish · 1W bullish. Combined bias: neutral.

Snapshot

Last 1D close
64.65
RSI (14)
52 · neutral zone
50 EMA
60.27
Volume vs 20-candle average
0.3×

Key levels

Levels the read is built on, nearest first. The last 1D close was 64.65.

Resistance above

  • 67.25monthly open
  • 69.97swing hightested 2 times
  • 71.76prior-week hightested 2 times
  • 75.11tested 3 times

Support below

  • 63.09prior-day low
  • 60.97prior-week lowtested 2 times
  • 54.76tested 8 times
  • 45.31tested 5 times

Two conditional scenarios

Each scenario starts with an if. Nothing here predicts which one happens.

Upside

If 1D closes above 67.25 (monthly open), the move up is confirmed and it opens the way to 69.97 (swing high) and 71.76 (prior-week high).

Downside

If 1D closes below 63.09 (prior-day low), the move down is confirmed and it opens the way to 60.97 (prior-week low) and 54.76 (tested 8 times).

Invalidation

A 1D close outside the 60.97 to 72.30 range ends the sideways read.

Derivatives context (perpetual futures)

Funding and open interest show how traders are positioned. They describe, they do not predict.

Funding rate
-0.0059% · per funding interval
Open interest
$76.0M (+2.8% in 24h)
Taker buy/sell ratio
0.78×
Long/short account ratio
1.91

What this means in plain language

Price is sitting right on its weekly and daily opens, a pivot cluster where the market has not picked a side. Price is trading below the monthly open at 67.25.

On the derivatives side, open interest is $76.0M (+2.8% in 24h), so new positions are being opened. Underneath that, funding -0.0059%, takers 0.78×, L/S 1.91.

Written by the bot from the fields above with fixed phrasing, the same way for every coin.

Learn how to read it

Frequently asked questions

How is the LTC trend decided?

The 1D label is bullish or bearish only when three things agree: swing structure (higher highs and higher lows, or lower highs and lower lows), price at least 0.3 ATR away from the 50 EMA on the same side, and the 50 EMA sloping the same way. If they disagree the label is sideways.

How often is this page updated?

Once a day, shortly after the daily candle closes (00:00 UTC). The time at the top shows the last update. A candle that is still forming is never used.

Is this investment advice?

No. The page describes chart conditions and what would change them, using public market data. It does not tell you what to do.

Other coins

Crypto technical analysis today